Music News‎ > ‎

MSBOA Wednesday, October 7th

posted Oct 6, 2015, 2:14 PM by S Lee

Program details for the MSBOA Festival at Royal Oak High School.  Eleven schools will be performing and being graded! Cheer loud, clap along, hoot and holler for these amazing kids!!  You know the show and we feed off your energy!!!  Wear your Maroon and Silver (Black too) and share in one of the most wonderful performances of the year!!  It should be a great night!  

4:30pm South Lyon East HS Cougar Marching Band (Class B)

Show Title: “Your Mission Is…”

Selections: Movement I / Movement II / Movement III

4:45pm Waterford-Mott HS Marching Band (Class B)

Show Title: “On Broadway”

Selections: Dancing Through Life & Defying Gravity/I Dreamed a Dream / Seasons of Love & Finale

5:00pm Royal Oak HS Marching Band (Class B)

Show Title: “King Kong”

Selections: King Kong Opener / Beautiful / King Kong Finale

5:15pm Stoney Creek Cougar Marching Band (Class A)

Show Title: “The Music of Queen”

Selections: Queen Opener / Crazy Little Thing Called Love / Bicycle / Bohemian Rhapsody

Adjudicator Break

5:45pm Southfield HS Blue Jay Marching Band (Class A)

Show Title: “Music Then & Now”

Selections: Love Train / Ring My Bell / The Hustle / Celebration / Glory

Hey Mama / Bang Bang / Earned It / Paradise / Let Me Love You / Bad Blood

6:00pm Berkley HS Marching Band (Class A)

Show Title: “Queens of Pop”

Selections: We Found Love / Bad Romance / Shake It Off / Proud Mary

6:15pm Walled Lake Western HS Warrior Marching Band (Class A)

Show Title: “The Making of a Genre”

Selections: Black Dog / Kashmir / Eleanor Rigby / Can’t Help Falling in Love / Bohemian Rhapsody

6:30pm Bloomfield Hills HS Marching Band (Class AA)

Show Title: “Earth Wind & Fire”

Selections: Fantasy / September / After The Love Is Gone / In The Stone

6:45pm Walled Lake Northern HS Marching Knights (Class AA)

Show Title: “Classic Rock 2015”

Selections: Selections from 50’s, 60’s, 70’s, and 80’s

7:00pm Groves HS Marching Band (Class A)

Show Title: “Summer Vacation”

Selections: Thanks for the Memories / Scream and Shout / Your Song / Soak Up the Sun

Give Me Everything

7:15pm Waterford-Kettering HS Marching Captains (Class A)

Show Title: “Zombies & Monsters: The Marching Dead”

Selections: Gone Daddy Gone / Creep / Uma Thurman / Bring Me To Life

Theme from AMC’s “The Walking Dead”

Comments